haynam v. ohio state bd. of edn. · 2011-12-16 · [cite as haynam v.ohio state bd. of edn.,...
[…] 28.
{¶ 81} "(8) Any other crimes or misconduct that negatively reflect upon the
teaching profession."
{¶ 82} Given the foregoing, the "ad hoc, arbitrary and standardless" mantra is
unconvincing. In some sense all punitive actions by the Board, whether permanent or
temporary, are ad hoc in nature. The "ad hoc" characterization thus adds nothing to the
analysis. In R.C. 3319.31(B) the General Assembly expressly granted the Board the
discretionary authority to refuse, limit, suspend or revoke teaching licenses under certain
circumstances. R.C. 3319.31(B)(1) then identifies in general descriptive terms the type
of conduct (or misconduct) which may prompt such punitive action: "engaging in an
immoral act, incompetence, negligence, or conduct unbecoming to the applicant's or
person's position." The express authority to refuse or revoke a teaching license
necessarily includes the power to determine what acts constitute "incompetence,"
"negligence," "an immoral act," or "conduct unbecoming." Pierce, 96 Ohio St. at 47.