haynam v. ohio state bd. of edn. · 2011-12-16 · [cite as haynam v.ohio state bd. of edn.,...
[…] Support is also found in R.C. 3319.313(A)(1), entitled "Unprofessional Conduct." Subsection (A)(1) states: "'Conduct unbecoming to the teaching profession' shall be as described in rules adopted by the state board of education." Finally, R.C. 3301.07(N) generally infuses broad rule-making authority in the Board, stating: "The State Board may adopt rules necessary for carrying out any function imposed on it by law[.]" (All emphasis added.)
18.
indicates a legislative anticipation that the Board would create rules in furtherance of the
very subject-matter covered by subsection (B), i.e., punitive action that refuses, limits,