haynam v. ohio state bd. of edn. · 2011-12-16 · [cite as haynam v.ohio state bd. of edn.,...
[…] Id. at ¶ 3. The court rejected Poignon's attempt
to apply the medical cases "generally to any license issued by a state agency." Id. at ¶ 5.
Distinguishing those cases, the court cited the significance of Ohio Adm.Code
4729-9-01(E), which takes the statutory term "revoke" and defines it as an "action [taken]
against a license rendering such license void and such license may not be reissued.
'Revoke' is an action that is permanent against the license and licensee." (Emphasis
added.) Id. at ¶ 7.
{¶ 34} The Poignon court noted that this administrative code section was adopted
pursuant to R.C. 4729.26, in which the General Assembly granted rule-making authority
to the pharmacy board. Id. In relevant part, R.C. 4729.26 states:
{¶ 35} "The state board of pharmacy may adopt rules in accordance with Chapter
119. of the Revised Code, not inconsistent with the law, as may be necessary to carry out
the purposes of and to enforce the provisions of this chapter.* * *" (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 36} Therefore, because R.C. 4729.16(A) gave the board the discretionary
authority to revoke a license, and because Ohio Adm.Code Section 4729-9-01(E) defined
both the scope and effect of what "revoke" means, the Poignon court held: