haynam v. ohio state bd. of edn. · 2011-12-16 · [cite as haynam v.ohio state bd. of edn.,...
[…] and the criteria set forth in rule 3301-73-24 of the Administrative Code, the state board
may issue a license to the applicant.
{¶ 51} "(b) The state board may order that the respondent whose license has been
denied shall be permanently ineligible to apply for any license issued by the state board
and that the respondent shall not be permitted to hold any position in any school district
in the state that requires a license issued by the state board." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 52} R.C. 3319.31(G) unambiguously delegates broad rule-making authority to
the Board over sanctions.4 The reference to adopting rules "to carry out this section"
4That the General Assembly intended such rule-making is further supported by the
language in subsection (D)(2) of R.C. 3319.31, the pertinent portion stating: "The decision of the board [to continue revocation or denial of a license or reinstate it] shall be based on grounds for revoking, denying, suspending, or limiting a license adopted by rule under division (G) of this section and in accordance with the evidentiary standards the board employs for all other licensure hearings." Support is also found in R.C. 3319.313(A)(1), entitled "Unprofessional Conduct." Subsection (A)(1) states: "'Conduct unbecoming to the teaching profession' shall be as described in rules adopted by the state board of education."