hawaii’s accused face an unequal bail system
[…] 33 Id.

34 Haw . Rev . Stat . § 804-7 .1 .

35 Id.

36 Id.; Haw . Rev . Stat . § 804-7 .3 .

37 Haw . Rev . Stat . §804-9 (“The amount of bail . . . should be so determined as not to suffer the wealthy to escape by the payment of a pecuniary penalty, nor to render the privilege useless to the poor . In all cases, the officer letting to bail should consider the punishment to be inflicted on conviction, and the pecuniary circumstances of the party accused .”); Sakamoto, 56 Haw . at 451 .

38 Pelekai v. White, 75 Haw . 357, 366 (1993) .

Despite the legal obligations to consider ability to pay and to individualize the bail setting process, our research demon-strates that courts have been largely overlooking these inquiries .