hawaii’s accused face an unequal bail system
[…] 21 Id .

22 Huihui, 64 Haw . at 539 .

23 Sakamoto, 56 Haw . at 451 .

24 Haw . Rev . Stat . §804-4(a) (“If the charge is for an offense for which bail is allowable under section 804-3, the defendant may be admitted to bail before conviction as a matter of right .”) .

25 Id. at § 804-4(a)-(a)(3) .

26 Id. at § 804-3(a)-(b) .