handbook on counter-terrorism measures on counter-terrorism measures: ... this handbook describes in...
[…] 24 See, e.g., Edward Alden, Top Companies Gave to Islamic Charity Linked to Al-Qaeda,

Fin. Times (London), Jan. 31, 2003, at 6. The authors are also unaware of other types of enforcement action being taken against these grantmakers.

25 In order to receive regular updates to the SDN list, check the two OFAC boxes at the bottom of the page.

26 Exec. Order No. 13,224 § 2(a); 31 C.F.R. § 594.204.

27 Also, the Treasury Department’s Global Terrorism Sanctions Regulations prohibit any transaction “that evades or avoids, has the purpose of evading or avoiding, or attempts to violate [these regulations].” 31 C.F.R. § 594.205.

-8-

What can we learn from Executive Order court cases to date?