handbook on counter-terrorism measures on counter-terrorism measures: ... this handbook describes in...
[…] 3 Proclamation No. 7463, 66 Fed. Reg. 48,199 (Sept. 14, 2001); Continuation of the National Emergency with Respect to Certain Terrorist Attacks, 67 Fed. Reg. 58,317 (Sept. 13, 2002); Continuation of the National Emergency with Respect to Certain Terrorist Attacks, 68 Fed. Reg. 53,665 (Sept. 12, 2003).

4 Exec. Order No. 13,224 § 1(a); 31 C.F.R. § 594.201(a)(1).

5 Exec. Order No. 13,224 § 1(b); 31 C.F.R. § 594.201(a)(2).

6 Exec. Order No. 13,224 § 1(c); 31 C.F.R. § 594.201(a)(3).

In addition to the categories of Covered Persons identified above, the assets and interests of other parties who (1) “assist in, sponsor or provide financial, material or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, such acts of terrorism or [Covered Persons]”7 or are (2) “otherwise associated with” Covered Persons8 can be frozen, or subjected to other actions deemed appropriate by the Secretary of the Treasury.9 The Executive Order does not explain or qualify the nature of the association between Covered Persons and “others