handbook for the discretionary grant process
[…] D. Other Pertinent Information

1. Program offices include the information required for this funding option in the

Grant Funding Slate in accordance with the Grant Funding Slate instructions.

6.9. Publications

A. Policy

1. Grantees, in carrying out their grants, may plan to publish a variety of materials. If the program has reason to believe that a grantee is going to produce these kinds of materials as part of the grant activities, program offices notify the grantee of the requirement to include in any such materials the disclaimer in EDGAR § 75.620 that states:

The contents of this (insert type of publication; such as book, report, film) were developed under a grant from the Department of Education. However, those contents do not necessarily represent the policy of the Department of Education, and you should not assume endorsement by the Federal government.

2. When grantees wish to use ED's official seal on materials they produce, approval is provided by OCO. For approval to access and use the seal, program offices or their grantees contact the OCO.

B. Procedures – Reserved

Page 308: Handbook for the Discretionary Grant Process