handbook for the discretionary grant process
[…] 3.5. Peer Reviewers

3.5.1 One Percent Set-Aside for the Peer Review

A. Policy

1. The Department of Education Organization Act (DEOA) provides that the Department may not use more than one percent of the funds appropriated for any ED discretionary grant program to pay the expenses and fees of non-Federal experts (peer reviewers) necessary to review applications and proposals for such funds (20 U.S.C. § 3462(b)).9

2. Not all ED discretionary grant programs utilize the one percent set-aside reservation in the DEOA; this section only applies to those programs utilizing it.10

9 20 U.S.C. § 3462(b)(2) reads, in full, “notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may use not more than 1 percent of the funds appropriated for any education program that awards such funds on a competitive basis to pay the expenses and fees of non-Federal experts necessary to review applications and proposals for such funds.” The term used repeatedly by Congress in the legislative history of this provision is “field readers,” indicating the set-aside was to pay for experts in the field to review and score applications.