handbook for the discretionary grant process
[…] g. If an applicant, other than a State or local government, does not want to

negotiate a restricted rate agreement, the applicant has the option of charging indirect costs at 8 percent of the MTDC of its grant for the life of the grant in accordance with EDGAR § 76.564(c)(2),18 unless the ICD determines that the actual restricted indirect cost rate is lower than 8 percent of MTDC. If the ICD determines that the actual restricted indirect cost rate is lower, the ICD requires that the lower rate be used in the applicant’s budget.

h. For grants under restricted rate programs, EDGAR § 76.569 requires that

grantees multiply their restricted indirect cost rate by the “total direct costs of the grant minus capital outlays, subgrants, and other distorting or unallowable items as specified in the grantee’s indirect cost rate agreement.” This calculation is known as multiplying by a modified total direct cost base.

B. Procedures – Reserved C. Guidance – Reserved