hamilton: not the musical€¦ · hamilton consistently blocked burr's political path,...
[…] Mr. Corfield, a citizen of Delaware, challenged the validity of a New Jersey statute which prohibited "any person who is not, at the time, an actual inhabitant and resident in this State" from raking or gathering "clams, oysters or shells" in any of the waters of the State, or on board any vessel "not wholly owned by some person, inhabitant of and actually residing in this State…" Corfield argued that the New Jersey law violated the U.S. Constitution's "Privileges and Immunities Clause." Article IV, §2 of the Constitution specifically states that "the citizens of each state shall be entitled to all privileges and immunities of citizens in the several states."

2. The Court's decision.

As stated by Justice Washington,37 the central issue in the case was how to define the "privileges and immunities of citizens in the several States." In the court's opinion, the protection afforded by the Constitution extends only to fundamental rights.