guidelines upland review area … of connecticut department of environmental protection 79 elm...
[…] Bureau of Water ManagementIWRD-W!vI-GUIDE/R.eview Page 13. June 1997

the actual slope of the land is not uniform, methods for averaging of slope over a site.

8. In implementing upland review area regulations, the ~vetlands agency must be cognizant of the "usesas of right" provisions of section 22a-40 of the General Statutes. Under section 22a-40, certain activitiesare uses of wetland and watercourses as of right or as a nonregulated use. Such uses are not regulatedand do not require a permit from the wetland agency. For example, subdivision (4) of section 22a-40(a)prescribes that certain "... uses incidental to the enjoyment and maintenance of residential property..."are permitted as of right: "[s]uch uses shall include maintenance of existing structures and landscapingbut shall not include removal or deposition of significant amounts of material from or onto a wetland orwatercourse or diversion or alteration of a watercourse." Other uses permitted as of right include certainagricultural and forestry uses, boat anchorage and mooring, certain water company activities andmaintenance of drainage pipes which pre-date the regulations. Nonregulated uses include a number ofconservation and recreational activities.