guidelines€¦ · this document draws on the ideas and expertise of many who work in youth ......
[…] 2See New York State Family Court Act § 166(Juvenile Delinquency) (7-15 years of age) (Privacy ofRecord)(“The records of any proceeding in the family court shall not be open to indiscriminate publicinspection. However, the court in its discretion in any case may permit the inspection of any papers orrecords.”); New York State Family Court Act § 380.1(“Except where specifically required by statute, noperson shall be required to divulge information pertaining to the arrest of the respondent or anysubsequent proceeding under this article.”); New York State Criminal Procedure Law § 720.35(2)(Youthful Offender Procedure)(“Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or uponspecific authorization of the court, all official records and papers, whether on file with court, a policeagency or the division of criminal justice services, relating to a case involving a youth who has beenadjudicated a youthful offender, are confidential and may not be made available to any person or public orprivate agency...”).

Page 51: Guidelines€¦ · This document draws on the ideas and expertise of many who work in youth ... between youth court staff and the juvenile offender that quickly follows the misconduct

39

Chapter 4 National Youth Court Guidelines