guidelines€¦ · this document draws on the ideas and expertise of many who work in youth ......
[…] 1New York, for example, does not require the closure of juvenile proceedings as a general rule. See NewYork State Family Court Act § 341.1(Juvenile Delinquency) (7-15 years of age)(Exclusion of generalpublic)(“The general public may be excluded from any proceeding under this article and only suchpersons and the representatives of authorized agencies as have a direct interest in the case shall be admittedthereto.); New York State Criminal Procedure Law § 720.15 (2)(Youthful Offender Procedure)(16-18years of age)(“When a youth is initially arraigned upon an accusatory instrument, such arraignment andall proceedings in the action thereafter may, in the discretion of the court and with the defendant’sconsent, be conducted in private.”).

Page 50: Guidelines€¦ · This document draws on the ideas and expertise of many who work in youth ... between youth court staff and the juvenile offender that quickly follows the misconduct

National Youth Court Guidelines Chapter 4

38