guidelines€¦ · this document draws on the ideas and expertise of many who work in youth ......
[…] Tips for Implementing Guideline• Ask the local entity who prosecutes juvenile cases (or school officials in the case of

school-based youth courts) to help identify and interpret local law that governsconfidentiality in juvenile court or youth court proceedings. Conform theprogram’s written policy to provide at least as much protection to youth courtrespondents as they would receive if the case was referred to juvenile court (orhandled by the school through a traditional disciplinary process).

2See New York State Family Court Act § 166(Juvenile Delinquency) (7-15 years of age) (Privacy ofRecord)(“The records of any proceeding in the family court shall not be open to indiscriminate publicinspection. However, the court in its discretion in any case may permit the inspection of any papers orrecords.”); New York State Family Court Act § 380.1(“Except where specifically required by statute, noperson shall be required to divulge information pertaining to the arrest of the respondent or anysubsequent proceeding under this article.”); New York State Criminal Procedure Law §