gubernatorial administration - acs · executive branch are the most dominant forces in the federal...
[…] Department of Natural Resources, and transferring the functions of “eighteen
legislatively established board and commissions” related to natural resources to the new
Department); Weisman, supra note 33 (describing Governor Rick Perry’s consolidation
of “twelve health-and-human-services agencies into five, with power centralized under a
commissioner, named by the governor). But see In re Plan for Abolition of Council on
Affordable Housing, 70 A.3d 559, 561 (N.J. 2013) (rejecting Governor Chris Christie’s
attempt to abolish independent affordable housing agency). 156
See MICH. CONST. art. V, § 2 (“[T]he governor may make changes in the organization
of the executive branch or in the assignment of functions among its units which he
considers necessary for efficient administration. Where these changes require the force of
law, they shall be set forth in executive orders and submitted to the legislature.”).
Gubernatorial Administration
26
governor-selected leadership.157
In states with narrower, legislatively
conferred reorganization authority (usually subject to legislative veto or
approval), governors may be more circumspect, gauging legislative