gubernatorial administration - acs · executive branch are the most dominant forces in the federal...
[…] legislatively established board and commissions” related to natural resources to the new

Department); Weisman, supra note 33 (describing Governor Rick Perry’s consolidation

of “twelve health-and-human-services agencies into five, with power centralized under a

commissioner, named by the governor). But see In re Plan for Abolition of Council on

Affordable Housing, 70 A.3d 559, 561 (N.J. 2013) (rejecting Governor Chris Christie’s

attempt to abolish independent affordable housing agency). 156

See MICH. CONST. art. V, § 2 (“[T]he governor may make changes in the organization

of the executive branch or in the assignment of functions among its units which he

considers necessary for efficient administration. Where these changes require the force of

law, they shall be set forth in executive orders and submitted to the legislature.”).

Page 26: GUBERNATORIAL ADMINISTRATION - ACS · executive branch are the most dominant forces in the federal government.2 In the field of administrative law, longstanding debates explore the

Gubernatorial Administration

26

governor-selected leadership.157