greenways: landowner considerations in making land
[…] (quoting Levy v. Kimball, 50 Haw. 497, 499, 443 P. 2d 142, 144 (1968).

Page 10: Greenways: Landowner Considerations In Making Land

VII-9

In conveying a greenway easement for public use, a landowner not only receives the common law liability protection discussed above, but he/she is also afforded the liability protection provided by the Recreational Use Statute. North Carolina’s Recreational Use Statute applies to “an owner of land.”43 As a general rule, the owner of the servient tenament retains fee title to the easement tract.44 According to the definitions listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 38A-2, an “owner” includes “any individual or nongovernmental legal entity that has any fee, leasehold interest, or legal possession . . . .”45 The statute also requires the easement be granted for recreational use, which includes “any activity undertaken for recreation, exercise, education, relaxation, refreshment, diversion, or pleasure.”46 Additionally, with a properly drafted easement agreement conferring control and maintenance of the property on the easement holder, liability for personal injury arising out of the failure properly maintain the easement tract also transfers to the easement holder.47

b.