great lakes compact and an ohio constitutional …10 see great lakes–st. lawrence river basin...
[…] note 3, at 405. 9 See Hall, supra note 3, at 406–07. Noah Hall, assistant professor of law at Wayne State

University Law School, has labeled this method of creating state environmental standards “cooperative horizontal federalism.” Id. at 406. For the Great Lakes, this translates into binding regional minimum standards—developed by the states themselves—used to gov-ern water withdrawals while permitting the states to develop individually-tailored imple-mentation programs. Id.

10 See Great Lakes–St. Lawrence River Basin Compact § 1.3.1.b (“The Waters of the Ba-sin are interconnected and part of a single hydrologic system.”); id. § 1.2 (defining “Waters of the Basin” as “the Great Lakes and all streams, rivers, lakes, connecting channels and other bodies of water, including tributary ground water, within the Basin”); see also R. Ti-mothy Weston, Harmonizing Management of Ground and Surface Water Use Under Eastern Water

Page 4: Great Lakes Compact and an Ohio Constitutional …10 See Great Lakes–St.