great lakes compact and an ohio constitutional …10 see great lakes–st. lawrence river basin...
[…] An approval by a Party or the Council under this Compact does not give any property rights . . . nor shall it be construed to grant or confer any right, title, easement, or interest in, to or over any land belonging to or held in trust by a Party; nei-ther does it authorize any injury to private property or inva-

88 Id. §§ 4.9.2(c), 4.9.3. 89 Id. § 3.3; Hall, supra note 3, at 444. 90 Great Lakes–St. Lawrence River Basin Compact § 3.2; Hall, supra note 3, at 444. 91 Great Lakes–St. Lawrence River Basin Compact § 1.2. Section 1.2 of the Great Lakes

Compact defines “Waters of the Basin or Basin Water” as “The Great Lakes and all streams, rivers, lakes, connecting channels and other bodies of water, including tributary ground-water, within the Basin.” Id.

92 Id. § 8.1. 93 Id. § 8.1.1. 94 Id. § 8.1.2.

Page 14: Great Lakes Compact and an Ohio Constitutional …10 See Great Lakes–St. Lawrence River Basin Compact 1.3.1.b (“The Waters of the Ba sin are interconnected and part of a single