great lakes compact and an ohio constitutional …10 see great lakes–st. lawrence river basin...
[…] 179 See Geauga County Farm Bureau, supra note 178. 180 See id. Compare S.B. 291 § 4.9.3(g), 127th Gen. Assem. (Ohio 2008) (requiring ma-

jority approval for straddling counties) with Great Lakes–St. Lawrence River Basin Com-pact, Pub. L. No. 110–342, § 4.9.3(g), 122 Stat. 3739, 3753–54 (2008) (requiring unani-mous approval for straddling counties).

181 See Scott, supra note 96; Geauga Lake Farm Bureau, supra note 178. 182 See Geauga Lake Farm Bureau, supra note 178. Section 1.3.1(a) of the Compact

states: “The Waters of the Basin are precious public natural resources shared and held in trust by the States”; however, section 8.1 asserts: “Nothing contained in this Compact shall be construed as affecting or intending to affect or in any way to interfere with the law of the respective Parties relating to common law Water rights” and “[a]n approval by a Party or the Council under this Compact does not give any property rights, nor any exclusive

Page 25: Great Lakes Compact and an Ohio Constitutional …10 See Great Lakes–St.