government of the district of columbia office of the...
[…] Page 27: GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA OFFICE OF THE ...app.oig.dc.gov/news/PDF/release10/DDAFINALreporttoagency1.pdf · District. However, during its fieldwork, the team learned

SUMMARY OF COMPLIANCE FORM FOR PRIORITY MATTER

DDS’s Developmental Disabilities Administration – November 2012 16

Summary of Compliance Form for Priority Matter issued on May 6, 2011

DDS’s policy on “Restrictive Procedures” lacks clarity regarding: (1) whether

certain aversive procedures are prohibited; and (2) its applicability to DDS clients in

District and out-of-state placements.

D.C. Code § 7-1305.06 (2001) reads: “No psychosurgery, convulsive therapy,

experimental treatment or behavior modifications program involving aversive stimuli or

deprivation of rights … shall be administered to any resident.” DDS Policy 6.2, Restrictive

Procedures (effective Nov. 30, 2007) states, in part, that the following procedures are “expressly

prohibited:”

Any procedure or action that is degrading, humiliating, harsh, or

abusive; [and] … Any aversive conditioning, including the