government of the district of columbia office of the...
[…] and education and eligibility determinations for services, and

assisting individuals and service coordinators with benefits

planning and management for Medicaid, Medicare, Social Security

Disability Insurance, and Social Security. Quality Management: Its responsibilities include overseeing the

Incident Management System, Provider Certification Reviews, and

Mortality Reviews, as well as collecting performance data and

reports, tracking and trending information and recommending

corrective actions and improvement initiatives. This Division also

9 D.C. Code § 7-761.02 (2008) defines “habilitation,” in pertinent part, as “the process by which a person is assisted

to acquire and maintain those life skills which enable him or her to cope more effectively with the demands of his or

her own person and of his or her own environment.” 10

DDS’s October 2012 Response, as Received:

On page [8], the draft report incorrectly states that “DDS replaced the Mental Retardation and Developmental

Disabilities Administration (MRDDA), which was located within the Department of Human Services.” While it is