government of the district of columbia office of the...
[…] According to documents obtained by the team, when DCRA took legal action against a company for failure to pay license renewal fees for its elevators, the presiding judge ruled that DCRA should not issue business licenses for elevators and similar units.

According to an order from an Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH) administrative law judge dated June 21, 2007:

[D.C. Official Code § 47-2851.02]41 is applicable only to businesses such as elevator dealerships or contractors, which sell and service elevators, and does not require entities that simply own

41 D.C. Code § 47-2851.02 states:

(a) A person which is required under law to obtain a license issued in the form of an endorsement to engage in a business in the District of Columbia shall not engage in such business in the District of Columbia without having first obtained a basic business license and any necessary endorsements in accordance with this subchapter.

(b) A license shall be required for each business location.

Page 79: GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA OFFICE OF THE ...app.oig.dc.gov/news/PDF/release09/DCRA-final-version-for-web.pdf · GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Office of the Inspector

COMMERCIAL INSPECTIONS

Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs, Part III– September 2009 66