government of the district of columbia office of the...
[…] Employees making decisions affecting private entities, including all inspectors and

investigators, were determined to fall under the definition of those employees who were required to complete and submit the Confidential Statement of Financial Disclosures Form 35. All employees determined to meet the applicable requirements by the DCRA Director were notified and have submitted completed the required Confidential Statement of Financial Disclosures Forms.

8. Historic documents are vulnerable to damage and theft. Historic Documents Vulnerable to Damage and Theft D.C. Code § 1-1306 (2006) states, in part:

The Surveyor shall keep his office in a room designated by the Mayor for the purpose . . . and shall in his said office preserve and keep all such maps, charts, surveys, books, records, and papers relating to the District of Columbia, or to any of the avenues, streets, alleys, public spaces, squares, lots, and buildings thereon, or any of them, as shall for the purpose of being deposited in his office come into his hands or possession . . . .

The Office of the Surveyor website states: “The Office of the Surveyor maintains the legal records of all land plats and subdivisions of private and District government property within the District of Columbia. The existing records cover a period of more than two centuries.”22