government of the district of columbia office of the...
[…] Recommendation:

That the D/DCRA ensure that the timeliness of C of O reviews is tracked and that performance is measured against the established timeframes for completing the reviews.

Agree X Disagree DCRA’s Response, as Received:

C/O reviews by OZA reviewers have been completed within the permit center as “express” reviews which typically take place on the same day. 20. Understaffing delays implementation of C of O process improvements. Understaffing Delays Certificate of Occupancy Process Improvements

D.C. Code § 6-1405.01(a) states, in part: “The [DCRA] Director shall seek to administer all . . . certificates of occupancy . . . in a manner that is fair, efficient, predictable, readily adaptable to new technologies, consumer-oriented, devoid of unnecessary time delays and other administrative burdens . . . .”

According to an OZA manager, the C of O process is complex and repetitive, with

inspectors sometimes conducting multiple site visits at the same property. Another concern with the current C of O process is difficulty tracking application forms submitted by customers.