government of the district of columbia office of the...
[…] (7) That the D/DCRA assess the adequacy of staffing for DCRA’s third party inspection and plans review program, and take any corrective actions as needed.

Agree X Disagree DCRA’s Response, as Received:

As a result of the upcoming staffing reorganization referenced above, additional administrative support will be provided beginning September 1, 2009.

6. Quality assurance of permitting and zoning is not sufficient. Quality Assurance of Permitting and Zoning Operations Is Not Sufficient

D.C. Code § 6-1405.01(a) states in part:

The [DCRA] Director shall seek to administer all building permits [and] certificates of occupancy . . . in a manner that is fair, efficient, predictable, . . . and directed at enhancing the protection of the public health, welfare, safety and quality of life.

The GAO guide entitled Internal Control Management and Evaluation Tool (GAO-01-

1008G, August 2001) states that agencies should ensure that:

Page 46: GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA OFFICE OF THE ...app.oig.dc.gov/news/PDF/release09/DCRA-final-version-for-web.pdf · GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Office of the Inspector

KEY FINDINGS

Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs, Part III– September 2009 33

Employees are provided a proper amount of supervision. Consider the following: