government of the district of columbia office of the...
[…] The new version of FileNet provides strict enforcement of user limits and number of connections; this initially resulted in users being denied access not because the system was down but because the agency lacked enough licenses. Since the initial upgrade DCRA has purchased and increased the number of available licenses as well as MOU’s with sister agencies. 17. DCRA does not ensure that employers have workers’ compensation coverage prior

to issuing construction permits. Workers’ Compensation Insurance Not Verified Prior to Permit Issuance

D.C. Code § 6-1405.01(a) states in part: “[T]he Director [of DCRA] shall require an employer, as that term is defined in § 32-1501(10), prior to the issuance of a construction permit to produce proof of Workers’ Compensation insurance coverage.” D.C. Code § 32-1501(10) states: “ ‘Employer’ includes any individual, firm, association, or corporation, or receiver, or trustee of the same, or the legal representative of a deceased employer, using the service of another for pay within the District of Columbia.”