good faith law and economic prespective
[…] by a person of the reasonable commercial standards of any business or trade in which he is engaged.”)

18 The ABA Section on Corporation, Banking and Business Law was among the most ardent opponents

to the adoption of the reasonableness standard in the final version of the U.C.C.. The participants at the

Section recommended, indeed, the elimination of such a standard. Finally, however, compromise prevailed

and the reasonableness standard was relegated to specific transaction, mostly transactions “among merchants”.

See Section 2-103(b) of the U.C.C. (good faith “in the case of a merchant” means “honesty in fact and the

observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.”) For some insights on the

controversy surrounding the enactment of the original version of the U.C.C. (1957), see JAMES J. WHITE AND

ROBERT S. SUMMERS, HANDBOOK OF THE LAW UNDER THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 14-6 at 563

(West, 2d. ed 1980).