giving the market a microphone: solutions to the ongoing
[…] There are numerous classes of nonimmigrant visas, and each class is

13 See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(3) (2012) (“The term ‘alien’ means any person not a citizen or national of

the United States.”).

14 See 1 CHARLES GORDON, STANLEY MAILMAN, STEPHEN YALE-LOEHR, & RONALD Y. WADA,

IMMIGRATION LAW AND PROCEDURE § 1.03 (Matthew Bender, rev. ed. 2015); but see 8 U.S.C. § 1201(h)

(2012) (“Nothing in this Act shall be construed to entitle any alien, to whom a visa . . . has been issued,

to be admitted [to] the United States, if . . . he is found to be inadmissible under this Act.”).

15 See id. § 1.02. Note that the border officer will double check to make sure the alien is really allowed

to enter.

16 See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15) (2012) (“The term ‘immigrant’ means every alien except an alien who