georgia general assembly - 15 lc 34 4488ers the …15 lc 34 4488ers h. b. 202 (sub) - 1 - the house...
[…] change certain provisions relating to real estate transfer tax payment as certain filing26
prerequisites; to provide for powers, duties, and authority of the Department of Revenue and27
15 LC 34 4488ERS
H. B. 202 (SUB)- 2 -
the state revenue commissioner; to provide for related matters; to provide for effective dates;28
to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.29
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:30
SECTION 1.31
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is32
amended in Code Section 48-3-3, relating to issuance of tax executions, by revising33
paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows:34
"(e)(1)(A) Whenever technologically feasible, the tax collector or tax commissioner,35
at the time tax bills or any subsequent delinquent notices are mailed, shall also mail36
such bills or notices to any new owner that at that time appear in the records of the37
county board of tax assessors. The bills or notices shall be mailed to the address of38
record as found in the county board of tax assessors' records.39
(B)(i) In the discretion of the tax commissioner, a taxpayer shall have the option of40
receiving tax bills or subsequent delinquent notices via electronic transmission in lieu41
of receiving a paper bill via first-class mail. The subject line of such transmission42
shall show the words 'STATUTORY ELECTRONIC SERVICE' in capital letters, and43
the date shown on such transmission shall serve as a postmark. In any instance where44
such transmission proves undeliverable, the tax commissioner shall mail such tax bill45
or subsequent delinquent notice to the address of record as found in the county board46
of tax assessors' records.47
(ii) The commissioner shall develop and make available to tax commissioners a48
suitable form for use by taxpayers in exercising the option to receive tax bills or49
subsequent delinquent notices via electronic transmission."50
SECTION 2.51
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-32, relating to publication of ad valorem52
tax rates, by revising subsection (b) as follows:53
"(b)(1) Each levying authority and each recommending authority shall cause a report to54