georgia general assembly - 15 lc 34 4488ers the …15 lc 34 4488ers h. b. 202 (sub) - 1 - the house...
[…] deletions, or improvements to such property or the occurrence of other factors that might172
substantially affect the current fair market value of such property. If a review to determine173
if there are any errors in the description and characterization of such property in the files174
and records of the board of tax assessors discloses any errors, such errors shall not be the175
sole sufficient basis for increasing the valuation during the two-year period."176
SECTION 7.177
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-302, relating to the time for178
completion of revision and assessment of returns and submission of completed tax digest to179
the state revenue commissioner, as follows:180
"48-5-302.181
Each county board of tax assessors shall complete its revision and assessment of the returns182
of taxpayers in its respective county by July 1 15 of each year, except that, in all counties183
providing for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes in installments, such date184
shall be June 1 of each year. The tax receiver or tax commissioner shall then immediately185
forward one copy of the completed digest to the commissioner for examination and186
approval."187
SECTION 8.188
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current189
assessment, by revising division (b)(2)(A)(iii), subparagraph (b)(2)(B), and subsection (d)190
as follows:191