georgia general assembly - 15 lc 34 4488ers the …15 lc 34 4488ers h. b. 202 (sub) - 1 - the house...
[…] the state revenue commissioner, as follows:180
"48-5-302.181
Each county board of tax assessors shall complete its revision and assessment of the returns182
of taxpayers in its respective county by July 1 15 of each year, except that, in all counties183
providing for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes in installments, such date184
shall be June 1 of each year. The tax receiver or tax commissioner shall then immediately185
forward one copy of the completed digest to the commissioner for examination and186
approval."187
SECTION 8.188
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current189
assessment, by revising division (b)(2)(A)(iii), subparagraph (b)(2)(B), and subsection (d)190
as follows:191
"(iii) For a parcel of nonhomestead property with a fair market value in excess of $1192
million $750,000.00, or for one or more account numbers of wireless property as193
defined in subparagraph (e.1)(1)(B) of Code Section 48-5-311 with an aggregate fair194
market value in excess of $750,000.00, to a hearing officer with appeal to the superior195
court."196
"(B) The notice shall also contain the following statement statements in bold print:197
'The estimate of your ad valorem tax bill for the current year is based on the previous198
or most applicable year's millage rate and the fair market value contained in this199
notice.