georgia general assembly - 15 lc 34 4488ers the …15 lc 34 4488ers h. b. 202 (sub) - 1 - the house...
[…] In any instance where such transmission proves76
undeliverable, the tax commissioner shall mail a bill to the address of record as found in77
the county board of tax assessors' records. After notices of taxes due are mailed out, each78
Each taxpayer shall be afforded 60 days from date of postmark to make full payment of79
taxes due before the taxes shall bear interest as provided in this Code section. This80
paragraph shall not apply in those counties in which a lesser time has been provided by81
law."82
SECTION 4.83
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-205, relating to penalties for certain84
incomplete or improper tax digests, by revising subsection (a) as follows:85
"(a) If a tax receiver or tax commissioner fails to have his or her digest completed and86
deposited by August September 1 in each year, unless excused by provisions of law or by87
the commissioner, he such tax receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit one-tenth of his88
or her commissions for each week's delay. If the delay extends beyond 30 days, such tax89
receiver or tax commissioner he shall forfeit one-half of his or her commissions. If the90
delay extends beyond the time when the Governor and commissioner fix the rate91
percentage, he such tax receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit all his such tax receiver's92
or tax commissioner's commissions."93
15 LC 34 4488ERS
H. B. 202 (SUB)- 4 -
SECTION 5.94
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-265, relating to joint county95
appraisal staffs and contracting for advice and assistance, as follows:96
"48-5-265.97