georgia general assembly - 15 lc 34 4488ers the …15 lc 34 4488ers h. b. 202 (sub) - 1 - the house...
[…] of this Code section."1184
SECTION 10.1185
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-345, relating to county tax digests and1186
deviations from certain assessment ratio, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:1187
15 LC 34 4488ERS
H. B. 202 (SUB)- 34 -
"(c) Beginning with tax digests on or after the effective date of this subsection, no county1188
shall be subject to the assessment authorized by subparagraph (b) of this Code section."1189
SECTION 11.1190
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-405, relating1191
to the levy and collection of tax by municipalities for independent school systems, as1192
follows:1193
"(a) Each municipality authorized by law to maintain an independent school system may1194
support and maintain the public common schools within the independent school system by1195
levy of ad valorem taxes at the rate fixed by law upon all taxable property within the limits1196
of the municipality independent school system. The board of education of the municipality1197
or other authority charged with the duty of operating the independent school system shall1198
annually recommend to the governing authority of the municipality the rate of the tax levy,1199
within the limitations fixed by law, to be made upon all taxable property within the limits1200
of the municipality independent school system. Taxes levied and collected for support and1201
maintenance of the independent school system by the municipal governing authority shall1202
be appropriated, when collected, by the governing authority to the board of education or1203
other authority charged with the duty of operating the independent school system. Funds1204
appropriated to an independent school system shall be expended by the board of education1205
or other authority charged with the duty of operating the independent school system only1206
for educational purposes including, but not limited to, school lunch purposes. The term1207
'school lunch purposes' shall include payment of costs and expenses incurred in the1208
purchase of school lunchroom supplies; the purchase, replacement, or maintenance of1209
school lunchroom equipment; the transportation, storage, and preparation of foods; and all1210
current operating expenses incurred in the management and operation of school lunch1211
programs in the public common schools of the independent school system. 'School lunch1212
purposes' shall not include the purchase of foods."1213
SECTION 12.1214
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-492, relating to issuance of1215
mobile home location permits, as follows:1216
"48-5-492.1217
(a) Each year every owner of a mobile home subject to taxation under this article shall1218