georgia general assembly - 15 lc 34 4488ers the …15 lc 34 4488ers h. b. 202 (sub) - 1 - the house...
[…] misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than1238
$25.00 $100.00 nor more than $200.00 $300.00, except that upon receipt of proof of1239
purchase of a decal prior to the date of the issuance of a summons, the fine shall be $25.001240
$50.00; provided, however, that in the event such person owns more than one mobile home1241
in an individual mobile home park, then the maximum fine under this paragraph for such1242
person with respect to such mobile home park shall not exceed $1,000.00."1243
SECTION 14.1244
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-494, relating to mobile home tax1245
returns and decal application and issuance, as follows:1246
"48-5-494.1247
Each year every owner of a mobile home subject to taxation under this article shall return1248
the mobile home for taxation and shall pay the taxes due on the mobile home at the time1249
the owner applies for the mobile home location permit, or at the time of the first sale or1250
transfer of the mobile home after December 31, or on May April 1, whichever occurs first.1251
If the owner returns such owner's mobile home for taxation prior to the date that the1252
application for the mobile home location permit is required, such owner shall apply for the1253
permit at the time such owner returns the mobile home for taxation."1254
15 LC 34 4488ERS
H. B. 202 (SUB)- 36 -
SECTION 15.1255
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-6-2, relating to real estate transfer tax1256
exemptions, by revising subsection (b) as follows:1257
"(b) In order to exercise any exemption provided in this Code section, the total1258