garza - foreign language interpreters materials/fy13/judges... · presiding judge, city of bee cave...
[…] Article 38.30 requires the appointment of a spoken-language interpreter when “it is determined that a person charged or a witness does not understand and speak the English language.” Id. art. 38.30(a).