garza - foreign language interpreters materials/fy13/judges... · presiding judge, city of bee cave...
[…] with less than 50,000 in population; or (2) regardless of county population, when the

language is not Spanish and there is no licensed court interpreter available within 75

13

See definition at: http://www.lep.gov/faqs/faqs.html. “. . . a successful interpretation is one that

faithfully and accurately conveys the meaning of the source language orally, reflecting the style, register,

and cultural context of the source message, without omissions, additions, or embellishments on the part of

the interpreter.” Id.

14

Tex. Gov’t Code § 57.001(5). Texas is one of the few states that uses the term “licensed” instead of

“certified” for court interpreters who interpret for hearing persons. In Tex. Gov’t Code § 57.001, “court

proceeding” is defined as “an arraignment, deposition, mediation, court-ordered arbitration, or other form

of alternative dispute resolution.”

15

Tex. Gov’t Code § 57.001(1).

16

Tex. Gov’t Code § 57.002(a). The article henceforth uses the term “court interpreter” only in the context

of interpretation for hearing persons.

Office of Court Administration—Domestic Violence Resource Program August 2012 Page 5

miles.17