gama aviation inc. v sandton capital partners, lp
[…] their advisory committee, with KEF, internally between defendants' employees, and with

Nicholas Cerretani and Aircraft Evaluations; (2) documents concerning Sandton's

valuation and performance analysis of the Loan Pool; and (3) document preservation

notices and calendars of appointment.

Parties may seek relevant evidence from each other by issuing discovery notices

pursuant to CPLR 3120. If a party objects to a production request, "[t]he party seeking

disclosure under rule 3120 ... may move for an order under rule 3124 or section 2308 with

respect to any objection to, or other failure to respond to or permit inspection as requested

by, the notice or subpoena duces tecum, respectively, or any part thereof." CPLR

3122(a)( 1 ); see also CPLR 3124 ("If a person fails to respond to or comply with any

request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article ... the party

seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response").

"While a party should be given the opportunity through disclosure to acquire facts

essential to justify its opposition to a motion for summary judgment ... the claim that