ftc 2.0: keeping pace with o platforms abstractsee, e.g., howard a. shelanski, information,...
[…] And finally, the FTC needs additional resources, particularly to expand the agency’s use of computer scientists and technologists and to enhance the capabilities of the agency’s Office of Technology Research and Investigation.105

102. See PRIVACY REPORT, supra note 46, at 11–14. 103. 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2) (2012). 104. 15 U.S.C. §§ 45, 46, 53 (empowering the Commission to enforce the FTC Act against “persons, partnerships, or corporations”); 15 U.S.C. § 44 (defining “corporation” as an entity “organized to carry on business for its own profit or that of its members”) (emphasis added). See, Cmty. Blood Bank of the Kansas City Area, Inc. v. Fed. Trade Comm’n, 405 F.2d 1011, 1022 (8th Cir. 1969) (holding the Act applies to some nonprofit organizations and not others). But see, Cal. Dental Ass’n. v. Fed.