fta circular 6100.1e proposed · pdf fileapplication instructions and program management...
[…] congressional representatives or senators indirectly, such as by contributing to a

lobbying organization or funding a grass-roots campaign to influence legislation

(31 U.S.C. 1352). These laws do not prohibit general advocacy for transit.

Providing information to legislators about the services an applicant provides in the

community is not prohibited, nor is using other than Federal funds for lobbying, so

long as the required disclosures are made. A certification and, when appropriate, a

completed disclosure form must be submitted by the applicant in accordance with

31 U.S.C. 1352, “Limitation on use of appropriated funds to influence certain

Federal contracting and financial transactions,” and U.S. DOT implementing

regulations, “New Restrictions on Lobbying,” 49 CFR part 20. Section 1352

requires that all persons (meaning organizations, as well as individuals) that

request or receive Federal cooperative agreements, grant agreements, or other