fta circular 6100.1e proposed · pdf fileapplication instructions and program management...
[…] implementing regulations U.S. DOT may issue.

e. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex. The recipient agrees to comply with all applicable requirements of Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, as amended (20 U.S.C.

1681 et seq.), with U.S. DOT implementing regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,”

49 CFR part 25.

f. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age. The recipient agrees to comply with all applicable requirements of the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended (42 U.S.C.

6101 et seq.), and Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) is implementing regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving

Federal Financial Assistance,” (45 CFR part 90), which prohibit discrimination against individuals on the basis of age. In addition, the recipient agrees to comply with all applicable requirements of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA),