foss, et al v. king county, et al complaint case no.: 2:2009-cv-01823
[…] property would be extremely high and extremely hard to estimate an exact cost of

development.

97. The implementation of the “Red Zone” development restriction is a deprivation of the

rights afforded to the Plaintiffs by the Washington State Constitution. The restriction

itself became the moving factor that caused damage to the plaintiffs, as it extinguishes a

fundamental attribute of ownership and it deprives the Plaintiffs the justice and fairness

guaranteed by the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment. The development restriction violates

Article XXVII Section 1 of the Washington State Constitution which states;

ARTICLE XXVII SCHEDULE-SECTION 1 EXISTING RIGHTS,

ACTIONS, AND CONTRACTS SAVED.-

“No existing rights, actions, suits, proceedings, contracts or claims shall

be affected by a change in the form of government, but shall continue as if no such

Page 29: Foss, et al v. King County, et al COMPLAINT case no.: 2:2009-cv-01823

Civil Complaint for Damages Foss pro se

22417 196th Ave Se

29 Renton, WA 98058

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

change had taken place and all process which may have been issued under the

authority of the Territory of Washington previous to its admission into the Union

shall be as valid as if issued in the name of the State.”

98. Defendant STEPHANIE WARDEN and JOE MILES‟ failure to give Plaintiffs equal

protection of the law led to the unjust implementation of a land restriction on the

plaintiffs‟ property. The ordinance was the determining factor in the outcome of the

plaintiffs‟ partition in kind court action.