foss, et al v. king county, et al complaint case no.: 2:2009-cv-01823
[…] ownership afforded to the plaintiffs as Tenants in Common. The right to partition in kind

is a fundamentally crucial right for tenants in common, as it is their only ability to

express individual ownership and separation from another property owner.

99. Plaintiffs argue that the property would have been divided amongst the heirs with

the preclusion of this “Red Zone.” The partition statute provides for the unequal partition

of land, without requiring a sale. Even if other inequalities exist between the owners who

seek to divide the property, the right to partition is protected by RCW 7.52.440 which

states in the pertinent part;

RCW 7.52.440 “[w]hen it appears that partition cannot be made equal between the

parties according to their respective rights, without prejudice to the rights and interests

of some of them, the court may adjudge compensation to be made by one party to another

on account of the inequality of partition.”

100. The enforcement of the “Red Zone” illegally, on the plaintiffs‟ property, damaged the

plaintiffs financially as the property was appraised prior to the Auction with the “Red

Zone” regulation attached and it dramatically decreased the prospective and actual value

of the property.