for whom the statute tolls? not even the sacred heart
[…] Id. § 95.051(1)(d). Likewise, the period is tolled in paternity actions during the time of voluntary payments made by an alleged father, and during any time in which a parent, guardian, or ad litem either does not exist, has an adverse interest to the person entitled to sue, or is himself incapacitated to sue, or for a minor or previously adjudicated incapacitated person entitled to sue. Id. § 95.051(1)(e), (i). This section also creates an exception for the statute of limitations for a medical malpractice claim as provided for in section 95.11. Id. § 95.051(1)(i). Also, like paragraph (d), the lawsuit must also have begun “within 7 years after the act, event, or occurrence giving rise to the cause of action.” Id. The tolling

12

Florida Law Review, Vol. 69, Iss. 3 [2018], Art. 7

https://scholarship.law.ufl.edu/flr/vol69/iss3/7

2017] FLORIDA CLASS ACTION JURISDICTION 1001

Clearly, there is no provision in this statute providing for tolling of the limitations period for class actions.