for whom the statute tolls? not even the sacred heart
[…] 43. See id. However, even before 2006, Florida courts sometimes imposed their own restrictions on class membership. Id.; see, e.g., R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. Engle, 672 So. 2d 39, 42 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996) (modifying the trial court’s decision to certify a nationwide class of over one million members to limit the class to only Florida residents, as class certification here would have overwhelmed the state court resources and been completely unmanageable).

44. FLA. STAT. § 768.734(1)(a).45. Id. § 768.734(1)(b)(1) (stating that a Florida court can implement this exception for a

plaintiff whose claim is recognized within the claimant’s state of residence and not time-barred, and “whose rights cannot be asserted because the claimant’s state of residence lacks personal jurisdiction over the defendant or defendants”). The statute also provides an additional exception that “the claimant class may include nonresidents if the conduct giving rise to the claim occurred in or emanated from this state.” Id. § 768.734(1)(b)(2).

46. Id. § 768.734(2).