for whom is the corporation managed in 2020?: the debate
[…] corporate form, a form that has been one of the great wealth generating innovations of the last 150

years. As discussed above, corporate law provides adequate flexibility for firms to adopt value

enhancing business strategies and to behave in a politically sustainable way. Legal innovation is likely to

be neither necessary nor sufficient to address the populist challenge. In any event, firms that wish to

opt out of the traditional default structure of Delaware corporate law already have numerous

alternatives.

76 Del. GCL Section 101 (“A corporation may be incorporated or organized under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes, except as may otherwise be provided by the Constitution or other law of this State.”) 77 Del GCL Section 124 (“No act of a corporation and no conveyance or transfer of real or personal property to or by a corporation shall be invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act or to make or receive such conveyance or transfer . . . “)