for the fourth circuitshrader continued shooting and wounded kowaleski in the arm. the defendant was...
[…] And he closed with a warningthat he would take further action if D.S. did not comply withhis wishes. The letter was only the beginning, two weeks laterhe would "initiate [his] next step."

Whatever other definitions one might hypothesize for themeaning of "harass[ ] or intimidate," there can be little doubtthat Shrader’s stalking falls within the conduct the statute isintended to proscribe. Shrader’s own words evince his intentto "cause substantial emotional distress," 18 U.S.C.§ 2261A(2)(A), to D.S. and R.S. and to place them "in reason-able fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to" them-selves and "member[s] of the[ir] immediate family," id.§ 2261A(2)(B)(i-ii). In short, we reject Shrader’s contentionthat his stalking convictions must be overturned on vaguenessgrounds.*

*Shrader also raises a sufficiency of the evidence claim.