for the eastern district of pennsylvania school … · for the eastern district of pennsylvania...
[…] Department to make the report. Plaintiff had a statutory duty to do so as a result of her job with

the school. The fact that plaintiff chose to include the information that the guidance counselor

had not yet reported the situation to the Department of Human Services does not alter the

analysis. Although plaintiff suggests that it was somehow improper for Ms. Stark to instruct

plaintiff to explain to Mr. Dennis that she made the report, as noted supra, plaintiff was required

by statute to inform the school that she made the report. See 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6311(c)

(“Whenever a person is required to report . . . in the capacity as a member of the staff of . . .

school, . . . that person shall report immediately in accordance with section 6313 and shall

immediately thereafter notify the person in charge of the . . . school . . . .”).15 The incidence of

15 Additionally, the Third Circuit has “consistently held that complaints up the chain of command about issues related to an employee’s workplace duties . . . are within an employee’sofficial duties” and therefore not made as a citizen. Morris v.