for the district of south carolina beaufort … · jordan; larry lance; terry lurtz; jim marks; jim...
[…] 21

Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act provides that no action to challenge the validity of an

amendment adopted by the association may be brought more than one year after the amendment

is recorded. See U.C.I.O.A, § 2-117 (1994). (See Exhibit R, Uniform Common Interest

Ownership Act, § 2-117) Similarly, among the twenty states that have enacted legislation

governing common-interest communities, about half of those states require that any action to

challenge amendments to covenants be made within one year. See O.C.G.A § 44-3-226 (f)

(2008) (“[T]he adoption of the amendment shall be presumed valid if the suit is commenced

more than one year after the recording of the amendment on the public record.”) (See Exhibit S,

O.C.G.A § 44-3-226(f)); see also Alaska Stat. § 34.08.250(b) (2007) (See Exhibit T, Alaska Stat.

§ 34.08.250(b)); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-33.3-217 (2) (2008) (See Exhibit U, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-

33.3-217 (2)); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 47-236 (b) (See Exhibit V, Conn. Gen.