***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports ......***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi...
[…] Id. (emphasis added). There is no indication that Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1965 has resulted in a flood of spurious claims against employers based upon the hypothetical scenarios envisioned by the minority, and thus we are assured that the application of the law enacted by our legislature will not create such consequences.
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
- 60 -
selection among applicants; it is to set forth the acceptable
criteria for selection upon qualifications related to the
position offered. HRS § 378-3(3) (“Nothing in this part shall
be deemed to . . . [p]rohibit or prevent an employer from
refusing to hire . . . any individual for reasons relating to
the ability of the individual to perform the work in question .
. . .”). Thus, an employer may select an employee from a pool
of applicants to fill a limited number of positions by comparing
and contrasting job-related qualifications without creating a
cause of action.
The minority also suggests that under our definition