***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports ......***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi...
[…] Id. “A fact is
material if proof of that fact would have the effect of
establishing or refuting one of the essential elements of a
cause of action or defense asserted by the parties.” Id.
“[T]he evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to
the non-moving party.” Id.
III. Discussion
A. HRS Chapter 378 and the Shoppe-McDonnell test
HRS § 378-2(1)(A) (1999) states, “It shall be an
unlawful discriminatory practice: [] Because of . . . age . . .
[f]or any employer to refuse to hire . . . any individual.”7
In enacting Revised Laws of Hawaiʻi (RLH) § 90A-1
(1963), the precursor to HRS § 378-2, HRS Tables of Disposition,
7 HRS § 378-2(1)(A) (1999) states in full:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(1) Because of race, sex, sexual orientation, age, religion, color, ancestry, disability, marital status, or arrest and court record:
(A) For any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment . . . .
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
- 22 -
at 8 (1968), the legislature stated that the purpose of the bill
was
to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain, and hold employment or membership in a labor organization without discrimination or abridgement on account of race, sex, age, religion, color or ancestry. It is not the intent of this bill to tell an employer whom to hire, but to declare it to be unlawful for an employer to refuse to employ, or to discharge from employment, any individual because of race, sex, age, religion, color or ancestry, nor is it the intent of this bill to interfere with management or an employer’s prerogative to select the best qualified person for any given position in accordance with established occupational qualifications that are applied equally to all persons.