***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports and ... · ***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi...
[…] further proceedings.

I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

A. Relevant Testimony at the Jury Trial

At a jury trial that commenced on April 21, 2014,2 HPD

Officer Jerome Pacarro testified to the following description of

events. On November 26, 2013, at approximately 1:30 p.m., he

was assigned to an undercover operation involving an attempt to

purchase narcotics from street-level dealers in Kakaako.3 On

the corner of Ohe Street and Olomehani Street, he saw two men

standing (later identified as Bovee and codefendant Apilado),

1 In relevant part, HRS § 712-1240.8 states that “[a] person

commits the offense of methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree if

the person knowingly distributes methamphetamine in any amount.” HRS § 712-

1240.8(1).

2 The Honorable Glenn J. Kim presided.

3 Officer Pacarro described a street-level dealer as someone who

sells twenty- to forty-dollars’ worth of narcotics, which is usually for

personal use.