***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports and ... · ***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi...
[…] (Supp. 2013) (repealed 2016) (methamphetamine trafficking in the

second degree) under which Bovee was charged and convicted.

2016 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 231, § 56 at 765. Act 231 also amended

HRS § 712-1242(1)(c) (Supp. 2016) (promoting a dangerous drug in

the second degree) in order to expand its application to

methamphetamine distribution.20 The practical effect of the

repeal of HRS § 712-1240.8 and the amendment to HRS § 712-

1242(1)(c) was to transfer the offense previously prohibited by

HRS § 712-1240.8 to HRS § 712-1242(1)(c).

The transfer to HRS § 712-1242(1)(c) provides greater

discretion to a court rendering a sentence for a defendant

convicted of offenses involving methamphetamine distribution.

Under HRS § 712-1240.8, the sentence for second-degree

methamphetamine trafficking was “an indeterminate term of

imprisonment of ten years with a mandatory minimum term of

imprisonment of not less than one year and not greater than four

20 Act 231, § 55 amended the language of HRS § 712-1242(1)(c) as

follows: “(c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount[, except for

methamphetamine].” (Ramseyer formatted.)