***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports and ... · ***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi...
[…] is such a reasonable possibility in a criminal case, then

the error is not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt, and

the judgment of conviction on which it may have been based

must be set aside.

State v. Frisbee, 114 Hawaii 76, 79–80, 156 P.3d 1182, 1185–86

(2007) (quoting State v. Gonsalves, 108 Hawaii 289, 292–93, 119

P.3d 597, 600–01 (2005)).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. The Elements of Second-Degree Methamphetamine Trafficking

The fundamental principles underlying the manner in

which the State must prove a charged offense against a defendant

have been summarized by this court as follows:

HRS § 701–114 (1993) specifies that “no person may be

convicted of an offense unless . . . [t]he state of mind

required to establish each element of the offense” is

proven beyond a reasonable doubt. (Emphasis added.)

Similarly, HRS § 702–204 (1993) provides that “a person is

not guilty of an offense unless the person acted

intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as