***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports and ... · ***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi...
[…] doubt that the object distributed is methamphetamine. Therefore, for the

purposes of second-degree methamphetamine trafficking, the “methamphetamine”

and “any amount” attendant circumstances elements can be consolidated within

a single element.

Page 19: ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND ... · ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** 6 Bovee a pack of cigarettes. Bovee did not look

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

19

methamphetamine trafficking is underscored by HRS § 712-1252.13

HRS § 712-1252 provides, in pertinent part, the following:

(1) The fact that a person engaged in the conduct specified

by any section in this part is prima facie evidence that

the person engaged in that conduct with knowledge of the

character, nature, and quantity of the dangerous drug,

harmful drug, detrimental drug, or intoxicating compounds

possessed, distributed, or sold.

HRS § 712-1252(1) (1993) (emphasis added). HRS § 712-1252(1)

thus indicates that the State, in proving offenses under Part IV

of HRS chapter 712 (Offenses Related to Drugs and Intoxicating

Compounds), must demonstrate beyond a reasonable doubt that (1)

the “person engaged in the conduct specified” by the applicable

statute and (2) the “person engaged in that conduct with

knowledge of the character, nature, and quantity of the

dangerous drug.” HRS § 712-1252(1). The character, nature, and

quantity of the illegal drug are thus “attendant circumstances”

elements.