***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports and ... · ***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi...
[…] Bovee did not look

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

20

circumstances).14 The offense has no “results of conduct”

element. Cf. Valentine, 93 Hawaii at 207, 998 P.2d at 487.

B. The Applicable State of Mind as to Each Element of the

Charged Offense

HRS § 702–204 provides that “a person is not guilty of

an offense unless the person acted intentionally, knowingly,

recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect

to each element of the offense.” HRS § 702–204 (1993). As

stated, HRS § 712-1240.8 provides, “A person commits the offense

of methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree if the

person knowingly distributes methamphetamine in any amount.”

HRS § 712-1240.8(1) (Supp. 2013) (repealed 2016) (emphasis

added). Thus, “the law specifies,” HRS § 702–204, that a person

must act “knowingly,” HRS § 712-1240.8, with respect to the

elements of second-degree methamphetamine trafficking. HRS §

702-206 defines “knowingly” as follows: