for publicationoaoa.hawaii.gov/jud/23812.pdf · * * * for publication * * * 5 “kuleana” means...
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT BY MOON, C.J.

This appeal arises out of plaintiff-counterclaim

defendant-appellant/cross-appellee Alan Keith Bremer’s1 claim to

Page 2: FOR PUBLICATIONoaoa.hawaii.gov/jud/23812.pdf · * * * FOR PUBLICATION * * * 5 “Kuleana” means “a small area of land such as were awarded in fee by the Hawaiian monarch, about

* * * FOR PUBLICATION * * *

1(...continued)defendant-appellant/cross-appellee generally as “Plaintiff,” except where thecontext requires a specific reference, in which case we use the precisesurname, Durbin or Bremer, as applicable.

2 HRS § 7-1 states:

Building materials, water, etc.; landlords’ titlessubject to tenants’ use. Where the landlords have obtained,or may hereafter obtain, allodial [(fee simple)] titles totheir lands, the people on each of their lands shall not bedeprived of the right to take firewood, house-timber, ahocord, thatch, or ki leaf, from the land on which they live,for their own private use, but they shall not have a rightto take such articles to sell for profit. The people shallalso have a right to drinking water, and running water, andthe right of way. The springs of water, running water, androads shall be free to all, on all lands granted in feesimple; provided that this shall not be applicable to wellsand watercourses, which individuals have made for their ownuse.

(Emphases added.)

3 “Makai” means “on the seaside, toward the sea, in the direction ofthe sea.” Mary Kawena Pukui & Samuel H. Elbert, Hawaiian Dictionary 114 (Rev.ed. 1986).

4 The Honorable Ronald Ibarra presided over the matters at issue onappeal.

-2-