food and beverage class actions: litigating false...
[…] Many cases brought by Jack Fitzgerald

Added sugar described as “toxic” and alleged to increase the risk of heart disease, diabetes and other chronic illness

Plaintiffs allege that “no sugar added” labeling implies that the products contain less sugar, and are healthier than other comparable products without such labels

“No added sugar” Litigation

49

Page 50: Food and Beverage Class Actions: Litigating False ...media.straffordpub.com/products/food-and-beverage... · 7/13/2017  · Food and Beverage Class Actions: Litigating False Advertising,

Plaintiffs rely on 21 C.F.R 101.60(c)(2)(iv), which prohibits the use of phrases like "no added sugar” unless "the food that it resembles and for which it substitutes normally contains added sugars"

Plaintiffs also rely on 21 C.F.R. 101.60(c)(2)(v), which provides that a “no added sugar” claim can only be made “if the product bears a statement that the food is not ‘low calorie’. . . and that directs consumers’ attention to the nutrition panel for further information on sugar and calorie content”

“No added sugar” Litigation

50

Page 51: Food and Beverage Class Actions: Litigating False ...media.straffordpub.com/products/food-and-beverage... · 7/13/2017  · Food and Beverage Class Actions: Litigating False Advertising,

Major v. Ocean Spray Cranberries, Inc., 12-cv-03067 (N.D. Cal.)