firm workshop 2012 (complete handouts).pdf - miller, tracy, braun
[…] While the district has

historically relied upon Head Start to schedule evaluations, the district

had an affirmative obligation to ensure the student was evaluated.

Child find must include: “(1) children who are suspected of being a child with a

disability under 34 C.F.R. §300.8 and in need of special education, even though

they are advancing from grade to grade; and (2) highly mobile children,

including migrant children.” 34 C.F.R. §300.111(c).

Nothing in the IDEIA requires that children be classified by their disability so

long as each child who has a disability that is listed in 34 C.F.R. §300.8 and who,

by reason of that disability, needs special education and related services, is

regarded as a child with a disability under Part B of the IDEIA. 34 C.F.R.

§300.111(d).

15

Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. §300.131(a), “Each LEA must locate, identify and evaluate

all children with disabilities who are enrolled by their parents in private,

including religious, elementary schools and secondary schools located in the

district served by the LEA, in accordance with 34 C.F.R. §300.131(b) through …

(e), 34 C.F.R. §300.111 , and 34 C.F.R. §300.201.”

CONSENT FOR EVALUATIONS. G.J. v. Muscogee County School District, 704

F.Supp.2d 1299 (M.D. Ga. 2010). The parents of a 7-year-old with autism