firearms law issues in the hospitality industry · school zone act (gfsza), as well as any federal...
[…] There is no waiting period to purchase a gun under Texas law. Texas does not require gun registration or a firearms owner's identification. A “firearm” is defined in Texas Law as any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or any device readily convertible to that use.13

    The authority of a state to regulate guns comes from the state's general police power. That power is limited by the Bill of Rights in the Texas Constitution, Article 1, Section 23, which states:

    RIGHT TO KEEP AND BEAR ARMS. Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.

    1. State Prohibition of guns in certain places

    11 18 U.S.C. §§ 926(B), 926(C) 12 18 USC § 930 13 TEX. PENAL CODE §46.01(1)(a)(3)

    Texas law carves out certain places where it is illegal to carry a firearm or any other type of weapon.