financial impact estimating...
[…] July 1, 2011, entitled Status Update: Restoration of Civil Rights’ (RCR) Cases Granted 2009 and 2010. No
written materials or testimony were received from persons identifying themselves as opponents.
D. Background
Current Voting Status of Felons in Florida
The Florida Constitution currently states that: “No person convicted of a felony, or adjudicated in this or
any other state to be mentally incompetent, shall be qualified to vote or hold office until restoration of
civil rights or removal of disability.”1 Section 944.292, F.S., provides: “Upon conviction of a felony as
defined in s. 10, Art. X of the State Constitution, the civil rights of the person convicted shall be
suspended in Florida until such rights are restored by a full pardon, conditional pardon, or restoration of
civil rights granted pursuant to s. 8, Art. IV of the State Constitution.” According to s. 8, Art. IV, “Except
in cases of treason and in cases where impeachment results in conviction, the governor may, by
executive order filed with the custodian of state records, suspend collection of fines and forfeitures,