filed april 3, 2018 - wa
[…] behind the characterization. I detail Gilbert’s rehabilitation below.

In Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 132 S. Ct. 2455, 183 L. Ed. 2d 407 (2012),

the United States Supreme Court invalidated state statutes that mandate a juvenile

sentence of life without parole for any crime. The holding, assuming Miller to apply

retroactively, undermined Jeremiah Gilbert’s sentence of life without parole pursuant to

Washington’s sentencing statute for aggravated first degree murder.

As a result of Miller v. Alabama, the 2014 Washington State Legislature amended

RCW 10.95.030 and adopted RCW 10.95.035. LAWS OF 2014, ch. 130. RCW 10.95.030

Page 14: FILED APRIL 3, 2018 - Wa

No. 33794-4-III

State v. Gilbert (dissenting)

5

now reads, in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, any

person convicted of the crime of aggravated first degree murder shall be

sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole. . . .

. . . .

(3)(a)(i) Any person convicted of the crime of aggravated first

degree murder for an offense committed prior to the person’s sixteenth

birthday shall be sentenced to a maximum term of life imprisonment and a

minimum term of total confinement of twenty-five years.

. . . .

(c) . . . During the minimum term of total confinement, the person