filed · 2020. 2. 19. · thomas kessinger (no. 1 6868) gordon h. rowe (no. 17308) assistant...
[…] all of the funds to plug, abandon, and restore the wells in accordance with the Oil and Gas Rules
("Rules"), codified at Utah Admin. Code R649-l-l et seq.
Finally, the Division requests authorization to assess and collect penalties in a civil action
for violations of the Rules.
JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURE
1. The Division brings this Emergency Action under to Utah Oil and Gas Conservation Act (the
"Act"), Utah Code $ 40-6-10(2), and the Utah Administrative Procedures Act ("UAPA"), Utah
Code $ 63G-4-502.
2. Section 502 of UAPA authorizes the Board "to issue an order on an emergency basis without
complying with the requirements of [UAPA]" if it is shown "that an immediate and significant
J
danger to the public health, safety, or welfare exists" and "the threat requires immediate action
by the agency."
3. Additionally, the Division brings this matter to the Board under the Utah Oil and Gas