blanco wilczynski, p.l.l.c. attorney for national asset ... · attomeys for fifth third bank 900...
[…] any of the Lender Defendants- regardless of the Lender Defendant's location- if the lender has

any customers in Michigan whose vehicles might eventually be repossessed. Plaintiffs'

interpretation would lead to an absurd'ity - a collection agency in Ohio could actually call

debtors in Michigan to collect accounts without a Michigan collection agency license, see MCL

339.904(2), 11 but a forwarder in Ohio could not contact a national lender in California or

Minnesota to ask for forwarding business without first obtaining a Michigan collection agency

11 MCL 339.904(2), adopted in 1994 PA 143, provides that a "person is not subject to the licensing requirement of subsection (1) if the person's collection activities in this state are limited to interstate communications." Applying this section to the Forwarder Defendants would solve the Dormant Commerce Clause issue: Badeen has not alleged that the Forwarder Defendants have engaged in any conduct other than interstate communications.