blanco wilczynski, p.l.l.c. attorney for national asset ... · attomeys for fifth third bank 900...
[…] ANTON SCALIA & BRJAN GARNER, READJNG LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS 176-77 (2012) (italics in original).

- 10-

Page 19: BLANCO WILCZYNSKI, P.L.L.C. Attorney for National Asset ... · Attomeys for Fifth Third Bank 900 Fifth Third Center 111 Lyon Street, N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49503-2487 alindstrom@wnj

attempting to charge a debtor's credit card, obtaining a debtor's consent for payments to be

deducted from the debtor's bank account or wages, or having a debtor sign over property or a

chose in action to the creditor.

Another section of Article 9 of the Occupational Code shows that when the Legislature

intended to address the act of soliciting a lender for the right to purchase or pursue a claim, it did

so clearly. MCL 339.915a(f) prohibits licensed collection agents from "[s]oliciting, purchasing,

or receiving an assignment of a claim for the sole purpose of instituting an action on the claim in

a court." (Emphasis added). This statutory context confirms that "soliciting a claim for

collection" in MCL 339.901(b) means contacting a debtor to collect a debt. In MCL

339.915a(f), the Legislature unambiguously paired the verb "soliciting" with the object