fiduciary duties in business entities revisitedshareholder is another business entity, it cannot...
[…] 2013] FIDUCIARY DUTIES IN BUSINESS ENTITIES REVISITED 967

rule, the director or officer is free to take the opportunity.226 If, however, the rejection was interested, the director or officer has the burden of proving that her appropriation was fair to the corporation.227 Because this articulation rationalizes the law governing corporate opportunities with that governing directors’ and officers’ self-dealing contracts and transactions, it has become popular in other jurisdictions and is worthy of serious consideration by the Kansas judiciary.228

Finally, note section 122(17) of the Delaware General Corporation Law, which provides as follows:

Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power to:

. . . .

(17) Renounce, in its certificate of incorporation or by action of its board of directors, any interest or expectancy of the corporation in, or in being offered an opportunity to participate in, specified business opportunities or specified classes or categories of business opportunities that are presented to the corporation or 1 or more of its officers, directors or stockholders.229

Because this section refers to renunciation of business opportunities by a corporation’s board of directors, and does not require the director action to be disinterested, it could be read to alter radically the duty of loyalty with respect to corporate opportunities.