fiduciary duties in kentucky business organizations€¦ · fiduciary duties in kentucky business...
[…] (b) An officer shall be considered to discharge

his duties on an informed basis if he makes, with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, inquiry into the business and affairs of the corporation, or into a particular action to be taken or decision to be made.

2. Kentucky limited liability companies.

a. The KLLCA addresses the standard of care of its man-agers and members in KRS 275.170 "Duties of care and loyalty – Approval of conflict of interest transactions – Remedy for breach of the duty of loyalty."

Unless otherwise provided in a written operating agree-ment: i. With respect to any claim for breach of the duty of