fiduciary duties in kentucky business organizations€¦ · fiduciary duties in kentucky business...
[…] Rather, we believe it is the officers and directors that have a fiduciary duty, and that duty is to the nonprofit corporation. See KRS 273.215. Additionally, Ballard has failed to cite to any Kentucky authority which provides that a nonprofit corporation may be held vicariously liable for a director's breach of fiduciary duty. Even if the nonprofit corporation can be held vicariously liable for a director's breach of fiduciary duty, the directors in this case only owed a fiduciary duty to the corporation. Specifically, KRS 273.215 [*31] provides that a director shall discharge his duties "(a) In good faith; (b) On an informed basis; and (c) In a manner he honestly believes to be in the best interests of the corporation." (Emphasis added). As correctly noted by the Court of Appeals, this is a reasonable interpretation because the co-owners in this case could have competing agendas, which may not be in the best interests of the Council.