fidelity & surety committee newsletter
[…] Continued on page 17

1 Compare Mo. Rev. Stat. § 5325 (1889) (stating “Discharges, acquittances and receipts given by guardians and curators during the continuance of their respective offices, for any debts, rents or other money or property due to their wards, shall be valid in favor of all persons who take them in good faith; but guardians and curators, and their sureties, shall be liable to the party injured, if such discharges, acquittances or receipts shall be given illegally or fraudulently.”) with Mo. Rev. Stat. § 475.255 (2016) (stating “Receipts or acknowledgments given by a conservator during the continuance of his office, for the payment of any debts, rents or other money or property due to his protectee, are valid in favor of all persons who take them in good faith; but the conservator and his sureties are liable to the party injured, if the receipts or acknowledgments are given illegally or fraudulently.”).2 Leslie A. Gordon, Most Lawyers are Introverted, and That’s Not Necessarily a Bad Thing, the aBa JouRnal, January 1, 2016, at 36. 3 Model RuleS of PRof’l ConduCt R. 1.3 cmt. [1] (1983).

Page 7: Fidelity & Surety Committee Newsletter

7 7

Fidelity & Surety Law Committee Newsletter Fall 2017