felony animal cruelty laws in new york - [email protected]
[…] of an animal when authorities suspect aggravated animal

abuse. New York’s statute only deals with the issue of seizing

animals when the animal is improperly confined, “lost, strayed,

homeless or abandoned.”103 New York should take the approach

several other states have taken and allow for pre-conviction

forfeiture of animals.104 This would allow for optimum care for

an abused animal and will ensure that the authorities provide

the animal with proper veterinary treatment.

98. Favre & Tsang, supra note 20, at 17.

99. See N.Y. AGRIC. & MKTS. LAW § 371 (Consol. 1978) (vesting authority in “any agent or officer of any duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals” to ticket, summon or arrest violators of the animal cruelty laws).

100. See Charlotte A. Lacroix, Another Weapon for Combating Family Violence: Prevention of Animal Abuse, 4 ANIMAL L. 1, 16 (1998).

101. AM. PROSECUTORS RESEARCH INST., supra note 12, at 26.