felony animal cruelty laws in new york - [email protected]
[…] goals of protecting animals and conserving public morals.

IV. Difficulties of Proving Animal Cruelty as a Felony

Every state defines the terms in its statutes differently.

However, in New York, the use of ambiguous terms in its

felony animal cruelty law challenges the courts, resulting in

inconsistent and unpredictable enforcement. This confronts

prosecutors with the near impossible task of trying to define

ambiguous terms such as “aggravated cruelty” and “companion

animal” on top of trying to prove the requisite intent for

punishment under New York’s Agriculture and Markets Law

section 353-a. To charge a person with a felony, the prosecutor

must prove that the person “intentionally kills or intentionally

causes serious physical injury to a companion animal with

aggravated cruelty.”51 This type of language often results in a

prosecutor undercharging an offender because she may not feel

the crime meets the ambiguous statutory definition of a specific

term.52

A. Proving Intent

A person is guilty of aggravated cruelty when “he or she