felony animal cruelty laws in new york - [email protected]
[…] 39. See generally George L. Kelling & James Q. Wilson, Broken Windows, ATLANTIC MONTHLY, Mar. 1982, at 29, available at http://www.theatlantic.com/ doc/198203/broken-windows (introducing the broken windows theory).

40. Id.

41. Id. at 29.

42. Lockwood, supra note 10, at 81.

43. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 525.125 (West 1992) (making cruelty to animals a Class D felony); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 525.135 (West 2008) (making torture to a cat or dog a Class A misdemeanor for the first offense and Class D felony for subsequent offenses); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 959.131 (West 2002) (applying cruelty to animals statutes to companion animals which means “any animal that is kept inside a residential dwelling and any dog or cat”).

44. Francione, supra note 9, at 753.

7

Page 9: Felony Animal Cruelty Laws in New York - [email protected]

2011] FELONY ANIMAL CRUELTY LAWS IN NY 755

1999.45 The statute was enacted after a teenage boy, Chester

Williamson, covered a cat named Buster in kerosene and