federal communications commission record 10 fcc red no. 19 · fcc 95d-11 federal communications...
[…] Id. For stations such as KFUO(AM) and KFUO-FM, the EEO Processing Guidelines provided that:

Stations with 11 or more full-time employees will have their EEO programs reviewed if minority groups and/or women are not employed full-time at a ratio of 50 percent of their availability in the workforce overall and 50 percent in the upper-four job categories.

Id. at 1693.207. Licensees were further guided by the provisions of

Section 73.2080(b) of the Commission's Rules which, with very minor changes not pertinent here, continued in effect throughout the License Term. Compare Section 73.2080(b) as adopted in FCC Form 395-EEO, 70 FCC 2d 1466, 1480 (1979), with the current Section 73.2080(b) of the Rules. This section required each broadcast station to "establish, maintain, and carry out, a positive continuing program of specific practices designed to assure equal opportunity in every aspect of station employment policy and practice." Under the terms of such a program, a station was required to: (1) define management responsibility for the application and enforcement of the EEO policy and establish a proce dure to review the performance of management (Section 73.2080(b)(l)); (2) inform its employees and prospective employees