federal communications commission fcc 97-398 rules and ...federal communications commission fcc...
[…] Federal Communications Commission FCC 97-398

250 See infra Section V.B.1.

251 In the Benchmarks Order, we also adopted the requirement that settlement rates for at least 50 percent ofthe U.S. settled traffic on the relevant route be at or below the benchmark rate. See Benchmarks Order ¶¶242-259. We here amend Sections 63.17, 63.18, and 63.21 to implement these policy changes. See infraAppendix C (to be codified at 47 C.F.R. §§ 63.17, 63.18, 63.21).

252 Submarine Cable Landing License Act § 2, 47 U.S.C. § 35. That provision gives us discretion to deny anapplication if to do so would "assist in securing rights for the landing or operation of cables in foreigncountries, or in maintaining the rights or interests of the United States or of its citizens in foreigncountries, or will promote the security of the United States."

253 See Foreign Carrier Entry Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 3944 ¶ 186.

55

interest inquiry when presented with an application from a foreign carrier or a carrier affiliated with aforeign carrier where the foreign carrier is from a non-WTO Member country and has market power in thedestination market.