federal communications commission fcc 97-398 rules and ...federal communications commission fcc...
[…] Federal Communications Commission FCC 97-398

628 See 47 U.S.C. § 218.

629 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(B).

630 Cf. supra ¶ 162.

631 See infra Appendix C (to be codified at 47 C.F.R. § 63.21(g)).

632 See Implementation of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Amendment of Rules Governing Proceduresto be Followed When Formal Complaints Are Filed Against Common Carriers, CC Docket No. 96-238,Report and Order, FCC 97-396, (rel. November 25, 1997).

132

294. As we observed in the Notice, we have ample authority to investigate allegations that aviolation of our rules has occurred. Section 218 of the Act authorizes the Commission to inquire into themanagement of the business of all carriers subject to the Act and to "obtain from such carriers and frompersons directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by, or under direct or indirect common control with,such carriers full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties andcarry out the objects for which it was created."628 For example, if a carrier's quarterly traffic and revenuereport indicated that there may have been manipulation of the settlements process on a particular route, wemay find it necessary to audit the revenue and traffic records of the U.S. carrier, or foreign carrier, or both.