faqs about certificate requests€¦ · /faqs_about_certificate_requests.pdf for detailed...
[…] estate goes to descendants.

--Decedent is survived by spouse, but no descendant:

1/2 to spouse, and to parents or parent+siblings or siblings

and descendants of deceased siblings.

--No surviving parent, sibling, or descendant of deceased

sibling: Surviving spouse gets 100%!

When Death Do Us Part: Intestate Distribution

of SEPARATE Real Property

Page 25: FAQs About Certificate Requests€¦ · /FAQs_About_Certificate_Requests.pdf for detailed information about obtaining CE and CLE credit in accordance with P-28. ... without losing

TEX. ESTATES CODE §453.003: Without formally

qualifying in probate court, surviving spouse has power to

“sell, mortgage, lease, and otherwise dispose of community

property to pay community debts.”

--Power derives from status as “surviving partner of the

marital partnership.”

--Power disappears whenever formal administration of

deceased spouse’s estate is opened.

--Best application: Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure.

Resting in Peace: Surviving Spouse and

Community Property