Please see our FAQ page at:
[…] 1/2 to spouse, and to parents or parent+siblings or siblings
and descendants of deceased siblings.
--No surviving parent, sibling, or descendant of deceased
sibling: Surviving spouse gets 100%!
When Death Do Us Part: Intestate Distribution
of SEPARATE Real Property
![Page 25: FAQs About Certificate Requests€¦ · /FAQs_About_Certificate_Requests.pdf for detailed information about obtaining CE and CLE credit in accordance with P-28. ... without losing](https://reader035.vdocuments.site/reader035/viewer/2022062506/5f028bdb7e708231d404cd00/html5/thumbnails/25.jpg)
TEX. ESTATES CODE §453.003: Without formally
qualifying in probate court, surviving spouse has power to
“sell, mortgage, lease, and otherwise dispose of community
property to pay community debts.”
--Power derives from status as “surviving partner of the
marital partnership.”
--Power disappears whenever formal administration of
deceased spouse’s estate is opened.
--Best application: Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure.
Resting in Peace: Surviving Spouse and
Community Property