fact sheet and executive director’s preliminary decision · fact sheet and executive director’s...
[…] Page 20: Fact Sheet and Executive Director’s Preliminary Decision · Fact Sheet and Executive Director’s Preliminary Decision TPDES General Permit Number TXR040000 for Small MS4s Page

Fact Sheet and Executive Director’s Preliminary Decision TPDES General Permit Number TXR040000 for Small MS4s

Page 20

that are adapted to local conditions and therefore requires fewer chemicals and to replace pesticide use with manual insect and weed removal thereby reducing chemical exposure to stormwater.

The Phase II regulations found at 40 CFR §122.34(b)(6) specifically requires that the permittee develop a “training component” that trains employees “to prevent and reduce stormwater pollution from activities such as park and open space maintenance, fleet and building maintenance, new construction and land disturbances, and stormwater system maintenance. The permit requires the permittee to develop a training program to train all appropriate employees involved in implementing pollution prevention and good housekeeping practices.