facing a compliance audit - ahi a... · facing a compliance audit update 2004 . ii ... the...
[…] 2. Is the good faith estimate form used by the bank similar to the one in Appendix C of 24 CFR 3500?

3. Is the HUD-1 or HUD-1A closing statement used by the bank the current form as contained in Appendix A of 24 CFR 3500? Any changes must conform to 24 CFR 3500.9.

4. Does the mortgage servicing disclosure statement conform to the model disclosure in Appendix MS-1 of 24 CFR 3500 and contain the following information: a. A statement on whether the loan may be assigned or transferred while outstanding (24 CFR3500.21 (b)(3)(i))? b. The percentage of loans made during the past three calendar years that have been assigned or transferred, or in the alternative, the statement that "We have previously assigned, sold, or transferred the servicing of federally related mortgage loans." (24 CFR 3500.21(b)(3)(ii))? c. An estimate of the percentage of loans that will be transferred in the 12-month period following origination (24 CFR 3500.21(b)(3)(iii))? d. A summary of information that will

14