exporting controversy? reactions to the...
[…] The letters in question are available on the USTR Web site. Office of the United States Trade Representative, Exchange of Letters on Implementation of the U.S.-Australia Free Trade Agreement, http://www.ustr.gov/Trade_Agreements/ Bilateral/Australia_FTA/Implementation/Section_Index.html?ht= (last visited Sept. 24, 2008). 75. See discussion infra Part II.C. 76. Compare AUSFTA, supra note 2, art. 17 (dealing with IP rights), with 17 U.S.C. §§ 101–1332 (the United States Copyright Code). 77. See Bipartisan Trade Promotion Authority act of 2002, 19 U.S.C.A § 3805(a)(1)(C)(ii) (2005) (providing that the President must submit “a statement of any administrative action proposed to implement the trade agreement . . . .”); United States-Australia Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, Pub.