exhibit a...1 former secretary devos is represented in her personal capacity by undersigned private...
[…] concluded discovery period, Plaintiffs used only four of the five depositions for other Department

officials made available to them by the Northern District of California’s discovery order, never

took a Rule 30(b)(6) deposition, failed to use all of their interrogatories, and indeed, failed to even

use those interrogatories to inquire into topics they now claim—incorrectly—are uniquely within

the former Secretary’s knowledge. This Court should quash the subpoena.

BACKGROUND

I. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND

Congress enacted Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (“HEA”), 20 U.S.C.

§ 1070 et seq., “to assist in making available the benefits of postsecondary education to eligible

students” through financial assistance to students and institutions of higher education, id.

§ 1070(a). Under this authority, Congress created the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Pro-

gram, see 20 U.S.C. § 1087a et seq., under which the federal government makes direct loans to