executive summary - · pdf fileclient s should be advised to execute a bill of sale listing...
[…] Tax Basis. One of the greatest difficulties in planning for personal property is determining the carryover basis a donee received from a donor upon a gift. As a part of the gifting process, the donor should provide the donee copies of supporting detail on the donor’s basis in the gifted asset. Closing statements, old estate or gift tax returns, receipts and other supporting detail should be retained by the donee to support his reported taxable gain upon a subsequent sale. Normally, the taxpayer bears the burden of proving any positions taken on a tax return. However, section 1015(a) provides: "If the facts necessary to determine the basis in the hands of the donor or the last preceding owner are unknown to the donee, the Secretary shall, if possible, obtain such facts from such donor or last preceding owner, or any other person cognizant thereof. If the Secretary finds it impossible to obtain such facts, the basis in the hands of such donor or last preceding owner shall be the fair market value of such property as found by the Secretary as of the date or approximate date at which, according to the best information that the Secretary is able to obtain, such property was acquired by such donor or last preceding owner." (emphasis added).

Planning Opportunity: In James E. Caldwell & Co. v. Commissioner,16 the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals ruled that if neither the donee nor the IRS could make a basis determination, then neither gain nor less was recognized upon the sale of the gifted asset.

Collections.