ethics, cloud computing, and engagement agreements
[…] Cloud customers may not assume the regulatory and statutory provisions for utilities are applicable to the Cloud agreement for many reasons. The easiest to imagine, however, is the storage of data in another state or jurisdiction. Utility regulations or statutory fiat may control your CSP’s access to power. What if power is intentionally interrupted—not by a utility, but by a CSP’s creditor or even its subcontractor where the server is physically located—all within the governing

26 Tex. Prop. Code §93.002(a) governing commercial

leases provides: A landlord or a landlord's agent may not interrupt or cause the interruption of utility service paid for directly to the utility company by a tenant unless the interruption results from bona fide repairs, construction, or an emergency.

Section 93.002(h) states that a lease may supersede this provision. In the author’s experience the vast majority of commercial leases include a waiver of §93.002(a).

27 Compare to business interruption for a leased premises.