ethics, cloud computing, and engagement agreements
[…] That information alone may be valuable to third parties. The client’s confidentiality is clearly at risk with disclosures of relationships.

VII. THE SECURED CREDITOR FACES

UNRESOLVED CONFLICTING OBLIGATIONS WHEN TAKING POSSESSION OF THE CSP’S COLLATERALIZED EQUIPMENT. Assume you, as an attorney, represents a secured

lien holder that has just taken possession of the CSP’s equipment. What do you do to advise your client of its

32 TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 72.04 33 TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2A.211

“(a) There is in a lease contract a warranty that for the lease term no person holds a claim to or interest in the

duty to the collateral? The answer to this question involves an analysis of these issues:

• Does data become part of the collateral? • Is data an “after-acquired” asset considered as part

of the collateral (like cash in the proverbial cash register)?