ethical considerations of private & public ......2 ethical considerations of private &...
[…] A lawyer

may not disclose such information except as authorized or required by the Rules of

Professional Conduct or other law. See also Scope.

The requirement of maintaining confidentiality of information relating to

representation applies to government lawyers who may disagree with the policy goals that

their representation is designed to advance.

With respect to confidentiality, it is important to note that the evidentiary privilege

applicable to government clients is different from that of private clients. Title 12 O.S. §2502,

which describes the attorney client evidentiary privilege, provides, in pertinent part:

D. There is no privilege under this rule: …. 7. as to a communication between a public officer or agency and its attorney unless the communication concerns a pending investigation, claim or action and the court determines that disclosure will seriously impair the ability of the public officer or agency to process the claim or conduct a pending investigation, litigation or proceeding in the public interest.

B. Rule 1.11. Successive Government and Private Employment

Rule 1.11 provides: